Background

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your data is extremely important to us.  The Bunker gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with UK Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679). This statement provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

From time to time we may need to change this statement due to changes in data protection laws, or, we amend our own policy.  If this happens we will notify you that our policy has changed.

 

Who We Are

 

The Bunker’s registered office is at Ash Radar Station, Marshborough Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 0PL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5038041.  We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register registration number Z8856975 and act as the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer is Christopher Scott who can be contacted at Ash Radar Station, Marshborough Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 0PL.  E-mail: [email protected]

 

The Information We Collect

 

The Bunker processes your personal information to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

What personal data do we collect?

 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • How can we help? (Please note: This information is free text field.  If the data subject placing Personal identifiable information within this field it will be captured).
  • Gender (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Home address (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Town/City (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • County/State (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Country (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Post Code (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Other contact details (only applicable if applying via careers)
  • Business address
  • Business email

How do we collect the personal information?

 

The following list below outlines all the mechanisms we use to collect data from you depending upon how you choose to contact us.

  • Contact US (web form)
  • Careers
  • Web site cookies
  • Chat offline – Live Person
  • Google Analytics
  • emailing [email protected]
  • calling 01304 814800
  • Download information form (web form)

 

When visiting our Website

 

When you visit www.thebunker.net we use a third party service called Google Analytics.  This helps us collect standard internet log information and details of behavior patterns.  We do this in order to identify things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is strictly processed so that it cannot identify a person or persons.  If at any time we decide to collect personal data through our web site you will be notified of any changes to our existing policies and we will be clear and transparent of any changes.

 

Using the “Contact US” page (web form)

 

The Bunker use a Contact Us form that collects your name, email, company name and phone number.  It also contains a “how can we help?” section.  This is a free form text field that allows you to enter any text you choose.  Please note that if the text you enter is personal identifiable information it will also be captured.

 

The Contact Us form generates an email notification which is directed through to the marketing team’s email address containing the submitted data. This information is inputted and stored in our CRM system.  You will receive regular marketing emails about products and services.  Each mail you receive from our Marketing department will give you an option to opt out of any other future promotions.  If the Contact Us form is qualified as a sales enquiry then the data is sent via an email along with the original emailed data to a sales representative who will use the information to contact you.

 

What happens when you email [email protected]?

 

If you email [email protected] your email will be directed to both our Marketing and Sales departments.  We will capture your email address and any text you choose to include within the subject field and body of the email including your corporate or private email signatures that may contain additional personal information such as telephone numbers, private addresses, fax number etc.

Customers or prospects are advised only to use [email protected] to gain information on our products and services.  If you require information on billing, contracts, or, you have questions related to your services it is advisable to contact our service desk.

 

The Bunker’s Live Chat Service

 

When you visit www.thebunker.net you have the option to use our Live Chat feature to ask questions about any of our products and services.  Liveperson (a third party application) is directly linked to our Marketing department and it enables us to handle customer enquires in real time.

At any time you can request a transcript of the live chat session if you have supplied your email address at the start of the session or when prompted.

 

When you telephone The Bunker

 

For general enquires you can contact us via the number supplied by the website 01304 814 800.  If the relevant department is unavailable a Bunker representative will ask you for your name, company, email address, or contact number.  This information will be captured and emailed to the appropriate person who will use this provided data to respond to your enquiry.

If you are an existing customer and use this number to contact a service desk team member we will call you back on a predetermined authentication number to ensure we are authorised to speak to the approved person within your organisation.  During our conversations with you we will capture your information within our ticketing system to ensure your enquiry can be managed appropriately.

 

When you apply to careers 

 

We post job advertisements via the careers section on our website and various careers websites (e.g. LinkedIn, Glassdoor, Indeed, Jobs in Kent).  If you apply for a job via our website or these other sites you will be directed to a third party piece of software called PeopleHR.  Their privacy policy can be found here https://www.peoplehr.com/privacy.html.  PeopleHR use a web form to capture your details and allows you to upload your C.V, Cover letter, test (or example work).  This data is accessed by The Bunker’s HR department and hiring manager as part of our recruitment process.

All personal data is secured on PeopleHR which can only be accessed by a Bunker approved person and via multifactor authentication.  We store unsuccessful applications for a period of 6 months or a HR representative may seek your consent to store this information for longer.  Successful applications will fall in alignment with The Bunker’s HR policy and data retention periods are reflected in our internal Privacy policy.

 

Download information form (web form)

 

Our white papers and articles are free for anyone to download.  In order to download this information you will be asked to provide personal information such as name, email and telephone number.  We use this information so that we can supply further information regarding the subject matter and provide you with future promotions.

The download information form generates an email notification which is directed through to the marketing team’s email address containing the submitted data. This information is entered and stored in our CRM system.  You will receive regular marketing emails about products and services.  Each email you receive from our Marketing department will give you an option to opt out of any other future promotions.  A sales representative will also use the information to contact you.

 

Book a tour (web form)

 

When you click on “Book a Tour” on our website you will be required to provide personal information in order for us to contact you and arrange the tour.

The Book a Tour form generates an email notification which is directed through to the marketing team’s email address containing the submitted data. This information is entered and stored in our CRM system.  You will receive regular marketing emails about products and services.  Each email you receive from our Marketing department will give you an option to opt out of any other future promotions.  A sales representative will also use the information to contact you and arrange your tour.

 

Social media

 

Our website provides the ability to link to social media sites such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, Youtube and Instagram.  Through these services we provide information to keep our subscribers, visitors and followers up to date on our activities, products and services.  If you do choose to subscribe to any of these services your personal information will be subjected to these service providers’ privacy policies.

 

Use of Cookies by The Bunker

 

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

 

How we use cookies?

 

  • Session cookies which help with form filling, remembering the information input when navigating between pages. These are destroyed when the browser window is closed.
  • Google Analytics cookies for monitoring website usage.

 

How you can Control and Delete Cookies?

 

You can use your browser to determine which type of cookies are allowed and you can delete existing cookies.  Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Our Compliance with European cookie law

 

The Bunker are aware cookie policies may change under the new ePrivacy Regulation, reducing the need for a pop-up notice & using browser controls instead.  We are staying updated on the ePrivacy Regulation and will create new policies and templates when the final version is published.

In accordance with recommendations by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) we have taken the following steps to comply with the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (PECD). These include:

  • Performing a Cookie Audit
  • Assessing the intrusiveness of any Cookies
  • Providing information about Cookies on the website
  • Providing information to users on to how to control the Cookies in their browser.

 

Authentication

 

Will be used with 2FA integration services and will expire after 5 minutes of inactivity.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

 

The Bunker takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless we are required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

 

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • We will collect the personal information you provide us to help decide the best candidates for any recruitment positions advertised by The Bunker.
  • We collect your data in order for us to book tours of our Bunker facilities
  • We collect your data which is used by our Sales representatives to contact you to discuss how our products and services may support your business

 

Your Rights

 

The Bunker is committed to working with each data subject and understand our responsibilities regarding the data we process.  We believe in being fair and transparent with the data we hold and follow the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure the safety of your data.  As a data subject you have a number of rights available to you that you may not be aware of.

 

Your rights include:

 

  • Right of Access by the Data Subject
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right to access any personal information that The Bunker processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  The Bunker uses PeopleHR, Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Ivanti, and Liveperson to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

PeopleHR

 

We use PeopleHR which is a SaaS based Human Resources Management system.   They act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. A web form is used to capture your details and allows you to upload your C.V, Cover letter, tests (or example work).  The systems are hosted within the UK and subject to UK data protection laws.  Access to the system is via multifactor authentication.

For more information about PeopleHR, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.peoplehr.com/privacy.html

 

Salesforce

 

Please note we are currently in the process of migrating our Client Relationship Management System (CRM) to Microsoft Dynamics.  Once transitioned from this system this privacy statement will be updated to reflect this.

We have traditionally used Salesforce as our CRM.  Leads, enquires as well as prospects and existing customers information are tracked and monitored through this Cloud based SaaS solution.  Salesforce is a US based hosted solution which is subjected to US data protection laws.  The Bunker have a limited number of user licenses which are based on least privileges and assigned to the Sales and Marketing functions and some senior managers within the business.

For more information about Salesforce, please read their Privacy Notice at

https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy/full_privacy/

https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

 

Ticketing System

 

We use a ticketing system called Ivanti to help us provide support to our customers.  We collect email transcripts, telephone conversations, updates on ticket progress, customer name and contact information.  This is an on premise solution and all data is stored within our own UK based data centers.

 

Microsoft Dynamics

 

We are transitioning our current CRM to Microsoft Dynamics.  Leads, enquires as well as new and existing customers information will be tracked and monitored through this  Cloud based SaaS solution.  Our Microsoft Dynamics solution is hosted with the UK and subjected to GDPR and UK data protection laws.  Access to this system is limited to the Sales and Marketing functions and some managers within the business.

For more information about Microsoft Dynamics, please read their Privacy Notice at

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

 

Live Person

 

When you click on the Chat button on The Bunker’s website you will be presented with a contact us dialogue box.  This connects directly to Live Person, the data collected here will be contact name, email address, telephone number, subject and message fields.  The transcript from Liveperson is sent via email to our Marketing team. This information is then stored in our CRM system.  Marketing emails regarding our products and services that may interest you will be sent.  The link in our CRM is sent to a sales representative via email which includes the original transcript.  This information is used by our sales team to deal with enquires and any questions you may have. The Bunker will only log sales information from live chat if it is a support request or enquiry.

For more information about LivePerson please read their Privacy notice at

https://www.liveperson.com/policies/gdpr-data-privacy/

 

Safeguarding Measures

 

As part of The Bunker’s commitment to your data privacy we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

Our systems

 

Our systems are built to hardened standards, regularly patched and built by fully trained in house technical teams.  We use a number of technical and organisational measures to ensure systems are built and designed with privacy in mind to safeguard customer and staff information.  Our system are built using;  encrypted Transport methods TLS, multifactor authentication, encrypted staff devices , pseudonymisation of data, restricted access control, IT authentication, firewalls, IPS, anti-virus/malware and hardware monitoring.

 

Certifications and codes of conduct

 

The Bunker are an ISO/IEC 27001:2013 accredited company.  Our statement of applicability is business wide between both Ash and Newbury facilities.  We build, manage and maintain payment card industry systems for payment processors and are accredited and registered on the Visa merchant list as a PCI-DSS managed services hosting provider.  We also hold the Information Governance Statement of Compliance code of conduct to provide access to N3 connections and well as being GCloud registered.

In order to maintain our systems, certificates and codes of conducts our technical and organisational measures are independently audited by third party certification bodies to ensure we meet compliance annually.

 

Transfers Outside of the EU

 

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data The Bunker uses Salesforce to capture information as outlined in the Salesforce section.   All other Bunker data hosted on Bunker systems is held within the UK.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Bunker however, as this information is required for us to provide you with information about our services, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

 

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. The information we collect and where you have consented to us using your details are for direct Marketing and Sales purposes.  We will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging a Complaint

 

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

The Bunker

Christopher Scott

Ash Radar Station,

Marshborough Road,

Sandwich,

Kent.

CT13 0PL

E:  [email protected]

T:  01304 814800

 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

T: 0303 123 1113